CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 J87550

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of Ferrous Sulphate Heptahydrate from Germany

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated July 5, 2003, on behalf of your client, Hydro Agri North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Ferrous Sulphate Heptahydrate will be 2833.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Other: Of iron. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division